Strategy report · Capital allocation review India · Lithium-ion value chain 25 August 2026

The Battery Capital Decision

Whether to commit $500m–$1bn to domestic lithium-ion cell manufacturing in India, or to build the same franchise out of the parts of the value chain that actually earn their cost of capital — with a ten-year capital allocation and implementation plan.

QuestionBuild cells, or defer
Envelope$500m – $1,000m
HorizonFY2027 – FY2037
Hurdle12.5% WACC
Exhibits17
The answer

Do not build cells now. Deploy ~$810m across storage ownership, packs and integration, recycling and cathode materials; hold ~$190m as a live, gated option on a 20 GWh plant exercised only when seven named conditions turn. A 10 GWh plant today is a −$615m to −$970m NPV decision. The alternative portfolio clears the hurdle at 13.8% with roughly a quarter of the downside, and is reversible at every stage.

Section 1

Executive summary

The board is being asked to choose between two versions of the same ambition. Both aim at a large, durable position in India’s electrification value chain. They differ in where the capital sits and, critically, in what has to be true for the capital to come back.

Our conclusion is that cell manufacturing is the single worst place in this value chain to put $1bn today — not because India should not have cell plants, but because the economics of being the eighth Indian entrant into a globally over-supplied commodity, using licensed technology we cannot obtain, behind a tariff wall the government has repeatedly declined to build, are severely negative. Every other link in the chain has better returns, lower capital intensity, faster reversibility, and — the point most often missed — benefits from the falling cell prices that would destroy a cell plant.

Exhibit 1

The two strategies, head to head

Project-level economics at a 12.5% WACC over a twelve-year horizon.

Cell-first — 10 GWh nowRecommended portfolio
Capital committed$800m$810m + $190m reserve
Base-case NPV−$745m+$58m
Base-case IRRnegative13.8%
Downside NPV−$969m−$335m
Probability-weighted NPV−$618mn/a — staged
Upside NPV, if everything turns+$870m at 20 GWh, $1.4bn+$870m same, via the gated option
Time to first revenue~3 years~1 year
ReversibilityNoneHigh — five separable legs
Dominant dependenciesChinese cell price, Indian tariff policy, Chinese export licenceBidding discipline and execution
Of which within our controlNoneMost
Both columns reach the same upside. The difference is that the portfolio reaches it through an option costing $80m, while the cell-first path reaches it by betting $800m up front on three variables it does not control.

The five findings that produce this answer

  1. The margin does not exist at current protection. At year 5 a base-case plant sells at $52.1/kWh against a cash cost of $50.2/kWh. Gross margin over the imported materials basket is about $16/kWh; conversion cost consumes essentially all of it. Solving for the conversion cost that clears the hurdle returns no solution: even at zero conversion cost the project returns −$229m, because headroom over the materials basket decays from $18.1/kWh in year 3 to $9.5/kWh by year 12 as Chinese prices fall faster than the basket does.
  2. The whole thesis reduces to one wager: that Chinese LFP prices stop falling. Holding a generous 20% duty constant and varying only the price path, NPV swings from +$415m to −$805m. Flat prices are break-even. Every credible forecaster expects continued decline.
  3. The technology is not available on acceptable terms. China’s export controls on cathode, anode and process technology resume 10 November 2026. In January 2026 a Chinese licensor withdrew from technology-sharing talks with India’s largest energy group, citing those controls. Wood Mackenzie attributes India’s 10–15 year gap in part to deep technology dependence on Chinese and Korean licensors.
  4. The strategic-autonomy argument is backwards. A cell plant converts a liquid, substitutable dependency on finished cells into an illiquid, hostage dependency on Chinese cathode and graphite, with $1bn of fixed assets standing behind it.
  5. Policy is moving away from protection, not toward it. Budget 2026–27 cut duties on cell machinery and lithium precursors. The one protective measure — 20% local content for storage — is satisfiable by pack assembly at $5m/GWh, not cells at $80m/GWh.
Cell plant, 10 GWh
base case NPV
−$745mat 12.5% WACC
Protection needed
for 12.5% IRR
~55%10 GWh, no PLI
Recommended portfolio
project IRR
13.8%$810m, NPV +$58m
Portfolio IRR if every
margin line halves
3.2%A third of the cell downside
Gates currently
passed
0 of 7Both mandatory gates fail

What would reverse this recommendation

One input dominates: captive demand. If the group already controls, or can contract, offtake for more than half of a plant’s nameplate output — a vehicle OEM, a large IPP with a committed storage pipeline, a telecom or data-centre backup fleet — the utilisation and price-realisation assumptions that sink the base case improve materially, and the upside stops being a fantasy.

Even then the answer is sequence, not scale now: build the captive demand first, prove it with three years of contracted volume, then build cells behind it. A plant built ahead of its captive load is a merchant plant wearing a captive plant’s business case. We have modelled the group as having no material captive offtake today. If that assumption is wrong, the phasing in Section 10 should be re-timed — the direction does not change.

Section 2

Four decisive facts

Four things settle this question before any model is opened.

1. A Chinese licensor walked away from India’s best-capitalised entrant

In January 2026 Bloomberg reported that Xiamen Hithium had withdrawn from technology-sharing talks with Reliance, following Beijing’s curbs on overseas transfers of battery technology. Reliance stated that there had been no change to its plans and that its 2026 timeline remained intact. What is not in dispute is the withdrawal itself and its stated cause: a counterparty well placed to license LFP process technology into India stepped back because its own government restricted the transfer.

That matters more than any single company’s response to it. Reliance holds an ACC-PLI award, a ₹75,000 crore new-energy complex and captive renewable demand. If a licensor withdraws from that counterparty, a later entrant holding none of those advantages has no stronger claim on the same technology.

The binding constraint is not any Indian company’s appetite for the investment. It is that the process technology sits behind a foreign export licence, and the counterparties who hold it are withdrawing from transfers rather than negotiating terms.

Bloomberg, 12 January 2026 · Reliance statement to Reuters, same date

2. The technology is not for sale on acceptable terms

China’s Ministry of Commerce brought LFP and NCM cathode materials, artificial graphite anode material, granulation and graphitisation process technology, high-density cells and the associated production equipment under export licensing effective 8 November 2025. The measures were suspended on 7 November 2025 — but only until 10 November 2026, roughly eleven weeks from this meeting. Every credible Indian cell programme depends on a Chinese or Korean licensor. Chinese licensors now require a licence granted at MOFCOM’s discretion; Korean licensors are not offering LFP process technology to Indian third parties on commercial terms.

This is not a risk that contract language hedges. It is a foreign government’s discretionary veto sitting upstream of a $1bn asset, and it becomes live again inside this financial year.

3. The tariff wall does not exist, and policy is moving the other way

The investment case for domestic cells rests entirely on import protection. India has consistently chosen the opposite. The Union Budget 2026–27 removed customs duty on lithium-ion cell manufacturing machinery, extended those capital-goods exemptions to battery storage systems, and took basic customs duty on lithium carbonate, hydroxide and oxide to zero from 7.5%. Every one of those moves reduces the cost of importing the inputs and does nothing to raise the cost of importing the finished cell.

The revealed preference is consistent and rational: the government’s priorities are EV affordability and cheap grid storage for the 500 GW non-fossil target, and both are served by cheap imported cells. Four or five cell manufacturers lobbying for protection will lose to vehicle OEMs, distribution companies and consumers who benefit from its absence.

4. India has 2 GWh commissioned against 226 GWh of announcements

Wood Mackenzie’s August 2026 assessment puts India 10–15 years from a globally competitive, self-sufficient cell industry, with roughly 2 GWh commissioned against China’s 2,695 GWh. The ₹18,100 crore ACC-PLI scheme, approved in May 2021, targeted 50 GWh. Government data cited in February 2026 puts installed capacity at 1 GWh, by Ola, with the remaining beneficiaries yet to commission. Penalties have been imposed for missing the December 2024 milestone — ₹12.5 lakh a day for Ola, roughly ₹35 crore accrued, and ₹5 lakh a day for Reliance and Rajesh Exports. As of July 2026 no firm had claimed any incentive under the scheme despite ₹5,180 crore of investment. Awardees seeking extensions attribute the delay to difficulty sourcing equipment and machinery, primarily from China.

Two readings of that gap are possible. The optimistic one is that the field is empty and the prize unclaimed. The correct one is that four consecutive cohorts of well-funded, government-subsidised Indian entrants have found this harder than they projected, and the constraints they hit apply to us identically.

Section 3 · Part I

Market and demand

India’s battery demand is real and growing fast. It is also consistently smaller than the forecasts that justify gigafactory announcements, and its composition is shifting toward the segment least willing to pay a premium for domestic supply.

ICEA projects Indian lithium-ion demand of 115 GWh by 2030; other published forecasts for that year span roughly 70–160 GWh, a dispersion worth holding in mind. Two- and three-wheelers dominate volume and are ferociously price-sensitive. The fastest-growing block is grid storage: India tendered over 130 GWh of storage in 2025 alone, and cumulative tendered capacity has gone from 6.8 GW in 2018 to 90.7 GW in 2025. Wood Mackenzie puts India’s 2026 demand pipeline from competitive tenders at roughly 260 GWh, of which domestic manufacturing supplies under 1%. Storage buyers select on lowest levelised cost, with no meaningful preference for domestic cells beyond the 20% content floor.

Set 226 GWh of announced Indian cell capacity through 2035 against 70–160 GWh of annual demand by 2030. A tender pipeline is larger than annual consumption because it procures several years of future delivery, so the two should not be set against each other directly — but on either measure, and even discounting announcements heavily for the historical execution rate, the credible domestic pipeline plus imports covers credible demand. We would not be filling a supply gap. We would be competing for share in a market already contested by better-positioned incumbents and by an import channel that is structurally cheaper.

The demand-forecast discipline applied in this report

Indian battery demand forecasts have been revised down in every vintage since 2019. We model volume at 62–92% utilisation rather than assuming the plant sells out, because in every Indian capacity build-out of the last decade — solar modules, mobile phone assembly, steel — the binding constraint on returns was utilisation and price realisation, not demand growth.

Section 4 · Part I

The economics of a cell plant

We modelled a 10 GWh LFP plant at $80m/GWh of greenfield capex — consistent with the ~$80m/GWh benchmark for greenfield gigafactories outside China, close to double the in-China figure. Capex is spent across three years; production ramps from 25% to 85% utilisation; cells are sold at import parity, defined as the landed Chinese LFP price grossed up for effective protection and a 3% domestic logistics advantage. Cash cost is built from an imported materials basket of about $39/kWh declining slowly, plus a conversion cost carrying a fixed-cost absorption penalty at low utilisation. Full model specification is at Appendix 18.

Exhibit 2

Scenario results, project level

NPV at a 12.5% WACC. Prices and costs in $/kWh at year 5 of operation.

ScenarioCapexYr 5 priceYr 5 cash costNPV
Bear — price war, no protection, 62% utilisation$950m$39.1$60.8−$969m
Base — current policy holds, 5–7% effective duty$800m$52.1$50.2−$745m
Base+ — 20% effective duty arrives, no PLI$800m$58.4$50.2−$615m
Bull — 25% duty + PLI + 20 GWh + $11/kWh conversion$1,400m$67.3$45.0+$870m
Probability-weighted across 30 / 35 / 25 / 10 the expected NPV is approximately −$618m. The bull case is not impossible — it requires four independent things to go right at once, three of which are outside our control.

Why the base case loses money even though the plant runs

At year 5 the base-case plant sells at $52.1/kWh against a cash cost of $50.2/kWh. It is not losing money on operations; it is earning about $2/kWh of contribution against a capital charge requiring roughly $11/kWh of EBITDA to justify $80m/GWh. Gross margin over the imported materials basket is around $16/kWh, and conversion cost consumes essentially all of it. Solving the model for the conversion cost that would clear the hurdle at current protection returns no solution. Even at zero conversion cost the project returns −$229m at a 5.9% IRR — not because the plant cannot cover its capital charge in the middle years, but because headroom over the materials basket decays across the horizon, from $18.1/kWh in year 3 to $11.2 by year 10 and $9.5 by year 12, as Chinese prices fall 3%/yr against a basket falling 1.5%/yr. The margin is a melting asset unless protection ratchets upward over time.

That result is the arithmetic behind Wood Mackenzie’s finding that locally manufactured cells cost 25–40% more than imported ones — a premium it attributes to limited scale, higher financing costs and an underdeveloped supplier ecosystem rather than to any fundamental cost disadvantage. The same assessment puts India second only to China among major manufacturing destinations on underlying cost, with a 9% advantage over South Korea. That is the strongest fact available to the opposing case, and it does not rescue the investment: the gap that matters is scale and ecosystem, and scale and ecosystem are what a first plant does not have. We are not modelling incompetence. We are modelling a competent Indian plant losing to scale, learning-curve position, and a materials chain that sits in someone else’s country.

Exhibit 3

What it would take — NPV across protection and conversion cost

10 GWh, $80m/GWh, no PLI. Rows: achieved conversion cost $/kWh at 85% utilisation. Columns: effective ad-valorem protection on imported cells. NPV in $m at 12.5%.

Conversion cost5%10%15%20%25%30%40%
$18 — typical Indian first plant−843−843−793−712−640−609−407
$16−824−785−712−642−612−499−324
$14 — our base assumption−778−712−645−615−503−414−242
$12−711−648−618−506−417−330−160
$10 — better than most non-Chinese plants−651−605−509−420−333−248−77
$8 — Chinese best-in-class−609−512−423−336−251−166+5
value destroyed  ← →  value created
There is exactly one positive cell in this table, and reaching it requires simultaneously matching Chinese best-in-class conversion cost at one-tenth their scale and a 40% tariff wall. At 20 GWh with a full ACC-PLI-equivalent subsidy and $10–12/kWh conversion cost, break-even arrives at roughly 23–25% protection — still three to five times what India levies today.
Exhibit 4

The whole thesis is a bet on the Chinese cell price

10 GWh, $14/kWh conversion cost, and a generous 20% effective protection held constant. Only the trajectory of the landed Chinese LFP price varies.

Chinese LFP cell price pathNPV at 12.5%Verdict
Rising 2%/yr — sustained lithium squeeze+$415mAttractive
Flat in nominal terms−$35mBreak-even
Falling 3%/yr — our base−$615mValue destroyed
Falling 6%/yr−$758mValue destroyed
Falling 9%/yr — sodium-ion, sustained dumping−$805mWrite-off
BloombergNEF recorded global pack prices falling 8% to $108/kWh in 2025 and China’s average falling 13% to $84/kWh, and expects a further decline in 2026. The lowest observed LFP cell price is $36/kWh. Our 3%/yr base is already conservative relative to trend.

Exhibit 4 is the most important page in this report. Strip away the strategic language and the investment reduces to a single wager: that the price of Chinese LFP cells stops falling. That is a bet against the two most powerful forces in the industry — structural Chinese overcapacity and the LFP learning curve — placed with $1bn of shareholders’ capital, irreversibly, in a fixed asset, on someone else’s technology.

Section 5 · Part I

Competitive landscape

We would not be entering an empty field. Wood Mackenzie counts 226 GWh of Indian cell capacity announced for construction through 2035 against 2 GWh commissioned, and four ACC-PLI beneficiaries are already contracted to build. Against that field, a marginal entrant would hold no advantage on cost, technology, subsidy or customer access.

The more important observation is what the field has in common. Wood Mackenzie attributes India’s 10–15 year gap in part to deep technology dependence on Chinese and Korean licensors, and ACC-PLI awardees seeking extensions attribute their own delays to difficulty sourcing equipment and machinery primarily from China. Two consequences follow. First, licensed technology is not scarce technology, and non-scarce technology does not produce durable margin — it produces a race in which the licensor captures the rent. Second, access is contingent on a foreign export-control regime that has already been exercised.

The Indian precedent that rhymes

A decade of ALMM listing and import protection produced roughly 193 GW of Indian solar module assembly capacity under ALMM List-I, against only about 31 GW of domestic cell capacity under List-II. The shallow step localised; the deep, capital-intensive step did not, despite sustained policy support. ALMM List-II, which finally forces domestic cells, came into force on 1 June 2026 and immediately exposed the shortage — roughly six times more module capacity than the cell capacity needed to feed it.

The policy achieved its national objective. Whether it rewarded the manufacturers who answered its call is a separate question, and the distinction — national success, shareholder disappointment — is precisely what this board has asked us to guard against.

Section 6 · Part I

Supply chain and geopolitics

The case for domestic cells is most often made on dependence-reduction. On inspection it does not survive.

India has no cell-scale domestic supply of the key inputs. Wood Mackenzie puts China’s share at between 85% and 98% of global capacity across every major supply-chain component, and China now licenses the export of the process technology as well. India’s domestic materials build-out is real but early: Himadri’s 200,000 tpa LFP cathode plant is phased over five to six years, Epsilon’s graphite anode plant reaches 30,000 tpa by 2028, and Altmin’s cathode pilot produces 100 kg a day.

A domestic cell plant therefore does not remove the dependency. It converts a liquid, substitutable dependency into an illiquid, hostage one. Today, if a supplier is cut off, we buy cells from a different country next quarter. After the investment, if cathode or graphite is cut off, we own a $1bn asset that cannot run — and we still cannot make the cells. When China restricted graphite exports in October 2023, shipments to India were delayed two to three months: survivable for a buyer, ruinous for a plant with fixed costs and take-or-pay obligations.

Genuine autonomy requires the materials chain, not the assembly step: cathode active material, graphite anode, separator, electrolyte and refined lithium. That is a further $1–2bn and another decade. The board should reject any version of this proposal that claims strategic autonomy from a cell plant alone. If autonomy is the objective, the honest sequence is materials first — which is also, conveniently, where the better returns and the policy support currently sit.

Section 7 · Part I

Government policy

Indian industrial policy for batteries is generous toward inputs and capital goods, and conspicuously silent on protecting finished cells. The consistent pattern across three budgets is duty relief on machinery, precursors and critical minerals. Budget 2026–27 extended cell-machinery exemptions to storage systems and zeroed the duty on lithium carbonate, hydroxide and oxide. Cells themselves carry a 5% concessional basic customs duty, and the government is reviewing a proposal to extend that concession for a further two years against a background of rising imports. Whether it is extended or allowed to lapse is a dated, observable event bearing directly on gate G1.

The ACC-PLI pool of ₹18,100 crore is fully allocated and under strain, with penalties imposed and awardees seeking extensions. A new entrant should assume no ACC-PLI support. Removing that subsidy from the model is worth roughly nine dollars per kWh over five years — the difference between a marginal proposition and a clearly bad one.

The most bullish policy development available to us is a domestic content requirement for storage, modelled on solar’s ALMM. It has begun: 20% local content on VGF-backed storage projects from December 2025. But the threshold is set where local packs, enclosures and balance-of-plant satisfy it. A ratchet to 50–60% domestic value addition with five-year visibility would require cells and would change this analysis. Nothing announced to date does.

The near-term opportunity hiding inside the policy we are told to distrust

The 20% content mandate, in force under the Ministry of Power’s order of 24 December 2025, creates a protected demand pocket satisfiable with pack assembly, containerisation, BMS and balance-of-plant — capital intensity of roughly $5m/GWh rather than $80m/GWh. It is the highest-return element of the recommended portfolio and it is available now. Phase 0 is sized to capture it.

One caution the board should carry into gate G1. Wood Mackenzie estimates that scaling domestic content to 100% would add roughly 30% to the total capex of a storage project. A content ratchet is therefore bullish for a cell position and bearish for the storage assets we would own. The two largest legs of the recommended portfolio pull against each other under that scenario, and G1 should be scored with that tension explicit rather than treated as unambiguously good news.

Section 8 · Part I

Technology disruption

A cell plant is not a thirty-year annuity. It is closer to a semiconductor fab: continuous process reinvestment, with the technology leader taking the profit and followers taking the residual. An Indian plant built on a licensed process faces continuing re-tooling that its licensor may or may not be willing or permitted to supply.

Sodium-ion is the specific near-term threat

CATL’s Naxtra platform now includes a large-format sodium-ion cell built for stationary storage: 300-plus Ah, 160 Wh/kg, 97% round-trip efficiency, and cycle life above 15,000 at 80% capacity retention. Its passenger-EV cell reaches 175 Wh/kg. On 27 April 2026 CATL signed a three-year, 60 GWh sodium-ion supply agreement with HyperStrong for storage — the largest sodium-ion storage order to date — and a Changan passenger EV using Naxtra cells is scheduled to launch in mid-2026. CATL states cost parity with LFP by end-2026 and continued decline thereafter.

Sodium-ion attacks precisely the two segments an Indian LFP plant would serve: grid storage and entry-level two- and three-wheelers. It uses no lithium, nickel, cobalt or graphite anode, so it also routes around the materials chokepoints. It is simultaneously a threat to a cell plant and a reason the low-capital strategy is more robust: a storage asset owner and a pack integrator are indifferent to which chemistry wins and benefit from either getting cheaper.

The rest of the technology risk register

Section 9 · Part I

The case for building now

The board deserves the opposing argument at full strength, not a straw version.

The argument. India has protected strategic manufacturing before — ALMM listing for solar cells, and now a domestic content floor for storage. It will do the same for cells once domestic capacity is credible enough to protect, and the 260 GWh tender pipeline shows the demand is there. Land, grid connections, water allocations and state incentive packages are being locked up now and will be materially more expensive later. Cell plants take thirty months to build and five years to run well; an entrant that waits until policy is confirmed arrives four years after the incumbents and never catches the learning curve. Under this reading, the negative NPV in Exhibit 2 is simply the cost of the option, and the bull case is the real case.

Why it does not carry. Three reasons.

Section 10 · Part II

Capital allocation and phasing

Four operating businesses and one option, sequenced so each phase is funded from a defensible standalone case and each is reversible if the thesis breaks.

Exhibit 5

Recommended capital allocation

Project-level returns, 12.5% WACC, twelve-year horizon. Storage ownership is modelled at 70% gearing on a levered-equity basis; the rest are unlevered project returns.

BusinessCapitalSteady EBITDAIRRNPV
Storage development & ownership — ~7 GWh owned$380m$68m14.4%+$41m
Packs, BMS, containerised storage integration$150m$41m25.0%+$110m
Recycling & black mass — 40 ktpa$90m$19m12.1%−$2m
LFP cathode active material — 20 ktpa, gated on anchor offtake$110m$18m9.0%−$22m
Cell option premium — pilot line, licence, land, team$80mn/a−$70m
Portfolio$810m$148m13.8%+$58m
Peak cumulative cash outflow $638m in year 3. Reserve held against the cell gates: $190m. Downside test — every EBITDA line halved simultaneously — returns 3.2% IRR and −$335m NPV, roughly a third of the cell path’s base-case loss.

What Exhibit 5 does and does not say

This is not a portfolio of extraordinary businesses. It clears the hurdle by 1.3 points, and two of the five lines are marginal on their own. We present it that way deliberately, because the honest comparison is not “good versus bad” but “adequate and reversible versus poor and irreversible.” Three caveats:

Phasing

Phase 0 · now to Q4 FY2028

Establish position and buy the option

~$210m committed

Stand up pack assembly and containerised storage integration at 2–3 GWh against the 20% content mandate now in force. Win and develop 1.5–2 GWh of storage projects, bidding selectively. Commission a 5–10 ktpa recycling line. Purchase the cell option: a 100–200 MWh pilot line, a licensing memorandum, a land and grid position at a site with firm power below ₹5/kWh, and the thirty engineers who would run a gigafactory. Begin quarterly gate reporting.

Phase 1 · FY2029 to FY2031

Scale the businesses that work

~$600m committed · $190m reserved

Scale storage ownership toward 7 GWh and packs toward 10 GWh. Take the cathode plant to FID only against a signed anchor offtake. Scale recycling to 40 ktpa as EPR obligations bind. Hold the reserve liquid and unallocated. Hard decision date on the cell gates: Q4 FY2030. If the gates are not met, the reserve returns to the group for redeployment or distribution — it does not quietly become a smaller cell plant.

Phase 2 · FY2031 to FY2034 · conditional

Exercise the cell option, or do not

$1,400m–$1,600m, gate-dependent

If and only if the gates are met, build at 20 GWh, not 10. Exhibit 3 shows sub-scale is the difference between a bad outcome and a survivable one, and Wood Mackenzie reaches the same conclusion independently — a 5 GWh facility runs at −10% EBITDA, breakeven arrives at 10 GWh, and positive margins require at least 20 GWh; if this is worth doing it is worth doing at minimum efficient scale, with the cathode plant already operating and the pilot line having de-risked the process. Sections 12–16 set out the full execution plan.

Phase 3 · FY2034 to FY2037

Integrate or harvest

Reinvestment from operations

Either integrate cells into an established storage and pack franchise with captive demand already proven, or harvest the portfolio as a materials-and-infrastructure business. Both are acceptable endings. Only one requires us to have been right about a foreign tariff regime a decade in advance.

Section 11 · Part II

The seven gates

These are the conditions under which the recommendation reverses. They are written to be falsifiable and reported on quarterly. Exercise requires at least five of seven, with G1 and G5 mandatory. The thresholds are our proposal and require the board’s ratification; the status readings against them are as at August 2026.

Exhibit 6

The seven gates and current status

Exercise requires five of seven, with G1 and G5 mandatory and not waivable by management.

G1
Durable import protection

Effective ad-valorem protection on imported cells of 20% or more, legislated with at least seven years of visibility — or a domestic value-addition mandate above 50% for storage and EV procurement. Announcements do not count; notified rates and gazetted schedules do.

FailEffective rate well below 20%; Budget 2026–27 moved the other way. DVA floor is 20% with an exemption to Jan 2027.
G2
Contracted offtake

At least 60% of nameplate under take-or-pay contracts of five years or longer, with a price floor, from a minimum of two counterparties, at least one outside the group.

FailNo contracts. Cannot be assessed until Phase 0 commercial relationships exist.
G3
The price war ends

Landed Chinese LFP cell prices stable or rising for four consecutive quarters. Per Exhibit 4, flat prices are break-even; falling prices are fatal regardless of anything else on this list.

FailChina average fell 13% in 2025; BNEF expects further decline in 2026.
G4
Demand exceeds credible domestic supply

Indian annual cell consumption above 60 GWh actual — commissioned and consumed, not announced — with commissioned domestic capacity below 60% of it.

PartialDemand ~20 GWh and compounding; domestic supply ~2 GWh. The supply half passes; the demand half does not yet.
G5
Materials and technology secured

Our own cathode plant operating at 15 ktpa or more, plus two non-Chinese graphite sources under contract, plus a licensor with an India-transferable process not subject to a discretionary foreign export licence.

FailChina’s cathode, anode and process-technology controls resume 10 Nov 2026 unless extended. No compliant licensor identified.
G6
Power and site economics

Firm round-the-clock power at or below ₹5/kWh at the chosen site, with renewable backing, plus water allocation and evacuation secured. Energy is a controllable share of conversion cost and the difference between the $14 and $12 rows of Exhibit 3.

PartialAchievable in Gujarat, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh with a dedicated round-the-clock renewable contract. To be secured in Phase 0.
G7
Incentive package

Central plus state incentives worth $15/kWh or more on an NPV basis, or a capital subsidy of 25% or more. Structurally equivalent to the ACC-PLI that a new entrant will not receive.

FailACC-PLI pool fully allocated and under enforcement strain. State packages alone fall well short.

Current standing: zero of seven passed, two partial, both mandatory gates failed. That is not a marginal call requiring judgement. It is a clear reading, and it is the reason the recommendation is deferral rather than a smaller cell plant.

Section 12 · Part III

Phase 2 design basis

Sections 12–16 set out the full execution plan for the conditional 20 GWh plant. It is approved for preparation, not construction: FID remains at the Q4 FY2030 gate review. The purpose is that if the gates turn, we are ready to build rather than ready to start planning.

A gigafactory plan fails or succeeds on a small number of choices made before any steel is ordered. Four of them determine everything downstream.

Chemistry
LFP onlyNo NMC line. LFP holds the volume market and our target segments; NMC would build for a shrinking share and carry higher solid-state obsolescence risk.
Format
314 Ah prismatic hardcaseThe de facto standard for grid storage. Simpler pack integration than pouch, no swelling qualification burden, and hardcase suits Indian thermal conditions.
Launch SKU count
OneA single cell for the first eighteen months. SKU proliferation is the most common cause of a stalled yield ramp.
Build increment
4 × 5 GWh blocksUtilities, dry rooms and aging warehouse sized for 20 GWh on day one; equipment installed in blocks so learning from block 1 applies to blocks 2–4.

Why a single SKU into grid storage first

The launch market is stationary storage, not vehicles, and that choice cascades. Storage cells carry a six-to-twelve month qualification cycle against IEC 62619 and UL 1973 at cell level, versus eighteen to twenty-four months and IATF 16949 for automotive. Storage buyers tolerate wider capacity distribution than automotive packs, so early-production cells that would be scrapped for a vehicle programme remain saleable. And storage is where India’s demand compounds fastest and where the domestic content ratchet applies.

Most importantly, it solves the offtake gate. The storage ownership and integration businesses built in Phases 0 and 1 become the anchor customer for Phase 2. At roughly 7 GWh of owned storage assets and a 10 GWh pack and integration business, the group would internally consume a meaningful share of a 20 GWh plant’s output before a single external contract is signed. That is how G2 gets met, and it is why the phasing runs in this order rather than the reverse.

Nameplate
20 GWh/yr19.9m cells at 314 Ah / 3.2 V
Line rate
~12 cells/min per block39/min total at 85% OEE — comfortably inside one modern prismatic line per block
Connected load
~115 MW700 GWh/yr at 35 kWh per kWh of cell; 83 MW average draw
Water
~3,000 m³/dayZero liquid discharge, 85% recycle
Land
~220 acresIncludes aging warehouse and headroom for blocks 5–6
Aging WIP
~796k cells residentAt a 14-day aging cycle. The automated aging warehouse is the largest building on site.
Section 13 · Part III

Technology and licensor route

This is the critical path and the reason Phase 2 cannot be compressed. Gate G5 requires a process not subject to a discretionary foreign export licence. That single clause eliminates the route every other Indian entrant has taken.

A
Chinese licensor

Fastest path to yield and lowest technical risk, and the route that closed in January 2026 when a Chinese licensor withdrew from talks with India’s largest energy group. LFP cathode process, granulation and graphitisation technology and the associated equipment now sit under MOFCOM export licensing, granted at discretion.

Retain as upside only. If the November 2026 control decision materially liberalises, revisit at the FY2028 gate review.

Fails G5
B
Equipment-led — we own the recipe

Buy unit operations from a mixed vendor base, hire the process organisation, and develop and own the electrode formulation, coating parameters and formation profile ourselves on the Phase 0 pilot line. No foreign veto, no royalty, and the process IP is an asset rather than a licence.

The cost is a slower yield ramp — which is why this plan assumes 32% scrap in the first production year rather than the 12–15% a licensed line would see. That penalty is real and is priced into Exhibit 12.

Primary
C
Acquire distressed process IP and the team that built it

Where a gigafactory venture elsewhere has failed, its validated process recipes, metrology libraries and — more valuable — intact process engineering organisation may be available at a fraction of development cost. Acquiring one would compress Route B’s learning curve materially. Whether any such package is genuinely available, and on what terms, is a question for pre-FID diligence rather than an assumption of this plan.

Pursue actively during pre-FID as an accelerator to Route B, not a substitute for it. Budgeted at $25m of the pre-FID envelope for diligence and acquisition of a team-plus-IP package.

Accelerator
D
Non-Chinese licensor or JV — Korean, Japanese

Korean cell makers have moved into LFP for storage and are the only credible non-Chinese licensors at scale. They have not historically licensed process technology to third-party Indian manufacturers on commercial terms, preferring wholly-owned plants or captive JVs with committed offtake.

Approach during pre-FID. Assume unavailable; treat any offer as a material improvement rather than a dependency.

Assume no

The tension this creates, quantified

Escaping the licensor veto also means escaping the Chinese equipment base, and that is expensive. Chinese equipment — coaters, stackers, formation systems — runs roughly 30–40% below European, Japanese and Korean equivalents and is now subject to the same export licensing that blocks the process technology. A predominantly non-Chinese vendor base moves capex intensity from about $70m/GWh toward $90m/GWh.

Exhibit 8

What the technology-sovereignty requirement costs

Bull-case configuration from Exhibit 2 — 20 GWh, 25% effective protection, PLI-equivalent support, $11/kWh conversion cost — varying only capex intensity and the Chinese cell price path.

Capex intensityTotal capexNPV, price −1%/yrIRRNPV, price −3%/yr
$70m/GWh — Chinese-heavy vendor base$1,400m+$870m22.6%+$78m
$80m/GWh — mixed, our planning case$1,600m+$689m19.8%−$106m
$90m/GWh — predominantly non-Chinese$1,800m+$506m17.4%−$289m
$95m/GWh$1,900m+$414m16.4%−$380m
Each $10m/GWh of capex intensity costs roughly $180m of NPV. Sovereignty is worth paying for — but only while the price war has ended. In the right-hand column, where Chinese prices resume a 3%/yr decline, the non-Chinese equipment base turns a marginal project into a loss-making one.

The central engineering-economics problem of Phase 2 is that two gates pull against each other. G5 pushes us toward a non-Chinese equipment base; the economics push us toward a Chinese one. We can satisfy both only if G3 has genuinely turned first.

This is the strongest argument for keeping FID at 2030 rather than pulling it forward. It is not caution. It is that the plan is not internally consistent until the price war ends.

The plan therefore targets $80m/GWh as the design case — a mixed vendor base using non-Chinese equipment where export-control exposure is real (electrode coating, formation, process-critical metrology) and cost-optimised sourcing where it is not (materials handling, conveyance, building systems, utilities). The $1,400m headline in Exhibit 10 is stated at $70m/GWh for comparability with Exhibit 2; the board should plan against $1,600m and treat anything below it as upside.

Section 14 · Part III

Site, capital and ramp

Site selection is a Phase 0 activity because land, power contracts and evacuation approvals take three to four years to assemble and are cheap to hold. Criteria are weighted by their effect on conversion cost — the one lever in Exhibit 3 we actually control.

Exhibit 9

Site selection criteria, weighted by effect on conversion cost

CriterionRequirementWeightWhy it matters
Firm round-the-clock power≤ ₹5/kWh25%$2.11/kWh of cell at ₹5. Every ₹1/kWh moves conversion cost ~$0.42/kWh.
Ambient dew pointLow, inland20%Dry rooms must hold −40°C dew point. Coastal humidity can add 15–25% to HVAC energy — the largest controllable load after formation.
Port and corridor access≤ 400 km15%Anode, separator and electrolyte remain imported for years. Inland logistics on a 20 GWh materials flow is material.
Water availability3,000 m³/day15%Directly conflicts with the dew-point criterion. Inland-arid sites score well on humidity and badly here.
State incentive package≥ 20% capital subsidy10%Partially substitutes for the ACC-PLI a new entrant will not receive. Negotiable in Phase 0, not at FID.
Skilled labour catchmentIndustrial cluster10%2,450 people at maturity, of whom ~400 need process or automation skills.
Grid evacuation and seismic zoneZone II–III5%Threshold criterion rather than a differentiator.
Recommended profile: an inland site in the Gujarat, Rajasthan or Madhya Pradesh corridor with a dedicated round-the-clock renewable contract and a committed groundwater or canal allocation. The humidity-versus-water trade-off is the real decision; we recommend resolving it in favour of low dew point and engineering the water solution, because HVAC energy is a permanent operating cost while water supply is a solvable capital problem.
Exhibit 10

Capital cost by system, 20 GWh prismatic LFP

Stated at the $70m/GWh design case. Plan against $80m/GWh per Section 13; scale each line proportionally.

SystemShareCapital
Electrode — mixing, coating, calendering, slitting24%$336m
Assembly — stacking, welding, insertion, sealing, electrolyte filling20%$280m
Formation, grading and automated aging warehouse19%$266m
Buildings, civil works and site development10%$140m
Dry rooms, HVAC and dehumidification9%$126m
Utilities — substation, CDA/N₂, chillers, NMP recovery, ZLD9%$126m
Quality lab, metrology, EHS and fire suppression5%$70m
MES, IT, automation and cell-level traceability4%$56m
Total100%$1,400m
Working capital of $205m at 75 days against a $1,000m annual COGS is additional to this table and is a common omission in gigafactory business cases. It must be funded separately and it peaks before the plant is profitable.
Exhibit 11

Draw schedule and commissioning milestones

YearDrawCumulativeMilestones
FY2031$280m$280mFID. Land acquisition, civil works start, long-lead equipment deposits, power contract execution.
FY2032$532m$812mBuilding shell complete. Dry rooms built. Block 1–2 equipment delivered and installed.
FY2033$392m$1,204mBlock 1 start of production, H2. Blocks 2–3 installed. Cell qualification submissions begin.
FY2034$196m$1,400mBlocks 3–4 commissioned. Full nameplate available; output limited by yield, not capacity.
Exhibit 12

Production ramp, yield and conversion cost

Conversion cost excludes materials and depreciation, consistent with Exhibit 2.

YearSaleable outputUtilisationScrap rateConversion costHeadcount
FY2034 — first full year6.0 GWh30%32%$28/kWh1,900
FY203512.0 GWh60%14%$18/kWh2,300
FY203616.0 GWh80%7%$13/kWh2,450
FY2037 — steady state18.4 GWh92%4.5%$11/kWh2,450
The FY2034 line is the one to interrogate. A 32% scrap rate on 6 GWh of throughput means roughly 2 GWh of cells manufactured and discarded — about $100m of materials written off in a single year. That is not a planning failure; it is what a self-developed process costs in its first year, and it is the price of satisfying G5.

What controls the ramp

Section 15 · Part III

Supply, people and funding

Gate G5 requires the materials chain secured before FID, not after. Cathode comes from our own Phase 1 plant; everything else must be dual-sourced with at least one non-Chinese option under contract.

Exhibit 13

Materials chain and sourcing strategy at 20 GWh

InputAnnual needSourcing strategyRisk
LFP cathode active material~44,000 tOwn Phase 1 plant at 20 ktpa expanded to 45 ktpa; Indian third parties as second source. The one input we control.Low
Graphite anode~20,000 tTwo non-Chinese sources mandatory under G5. Indian synthetic graphite capacity is being built; qualify both an Indian and a non-Chinese international source.High
Separator~380m m²Japanese and Korean suppliers are credible non-Chinese options. Long qualification cycle — begin at pilot-line stage.Medium
Electrolyte~26,000 tLocalisable. Indian speciality chemical capability exists and electrolyte formulation is the most transferable step in the chain. Target 100% domestic by FY2035.Low
Copper foil~10,000 tBattery-grade thin foil is a genuine Indian gap. Import from Japanese or Korean producers; a domestic conversion JV is worth evaluating separately.Medium
Aluminium foil, cans, terminals~14,000 tDomestically sourceable against qualification. Lowest-risk localisation and an early domestic value-addition win.Low
Graphite anode is the binding constraint, exactly as for every other entrant. It is the input China has restricted twice, and no Indian source will be at qualified scale before 2028. If two non-Chinese sources cannot be contracted, G5 fails and Phase 2 does not proceed — this is not a condition to be waived at FID.

Organisation

After technology access, people are the binding constraint. A 20 GWh plant needs roughly 2,450 staff at maturity, of whom around 400 require process, automation or metrology skills that barely exist in the Indian labour market today.

Headcount at
steady state
2,450FY2036 onward
Process, automation
and metrology
~400The genuinely scarce roles
Nucleus team
hired pre-FID
30Funded from the option budget
Training lead time
per operator
18 moTo independent line operation

Funding

Section 10 stated that Phase 2 would be funded from the reserve, Phase 0–1 cash generation and project finance rather than a second call on the group. On detailed build-up that is very nearly true, but not quite.

Exhibit 14

Phase 2 sources and requirement

At the $70m/GWh design case. At the $80m/GWh planning case the gap widens by a further $200m.

SourceAmount
Reserved cell option carried forward from Phase 1$190m
Phase 0–1 cumulative free cash, FY2029–34$400m
Project debt at 60% of capex$840m
Total identified$1,430m
Requirement — capex $1,400m plus working capital $205m$1,605m
Gap$175m
Three ways to close it, in order of preference: a strategic partner taking 15–20% of the project company, which also brings technology or offtake; export-credit-agency-supported incremental debt tied to the equipment vendor base; or supplier credit against the materials chain. A further group equity call is the option of last resort and should be presented to the board as such at FID, not discovered afterwards.

One structural note. ECA financing availability is a function of the vendor decision in Section 13 — Korean and Japanese equipment brings Korean and Japanese export credit with it, European equipment brings European. A predominantly non-Chinese vendor base costs more in capex but unlocks financing a Chinese vendor base would not. That partially offsets the $180m-per-$10m/GWh penalty in Exhibit 8, and should be evaluated jointly with vendor selection rather than after it.

Section 16 · Part III

Risk and decision calendar

Exhibit 15

Phase 2 risk register

Ordered by expected loss. The first three are the reasons FID is gated rather than scheduled.

RiskRatingMitigationOwner
Chinese cell prices resume steep decline, eliminating the marginHighGate G3 must pass before FID. Anchor offtake from group storage businesses at floor pricing. No mitigation exists post-FID — this risk must be retired before commitment.Board
Technology access — no viable process routeHighRoute B as primary with Route C acquisition as accelerator; twelve months of frozen-recipe pilot production before FID.CTO
Yield ramp materially slower than planHighSingle SKU; block-wise install so block 1 learning applies to 2–4; in-line metrology from day one; 32% first-year scrap already in the plan.COO
Fire or thermal event during formation or electrolyte handlingHighA cell plant fire is an existential, not financial, event. Full suppression, compartmentation and NMP handling engineered to international standard rather than local minimum; independent third-party review pre-commissioning.COO
Capex overrun from non-Chinese vendor baseMediumPlan against $80m/GWh, not $70m. Split vendor base by export-control exposure. Pair vendor selection with ECA financing.CFO
Graphite anode supply — no two non-Chinese sourcesMediumQualification begins at pilot-line stage in FY2028. Hard gate: if not contracted, G5 fails and FID does not proceed.CPO
Chemistry disruption — sodium-ion displaces LFP in storageMediumSpecify electrode and assembly lines as sodium-ion convertible. Na-ion shares coating, calendering and assembly equipment; principal changes are materials, formation profile and current-collector foil. Convertibility is a specification decision, cheap at design and impossible to retrofit.CTO
Skilled labour shortage and poachingMediumNucleus team from FY2027; pilot line as training academy; long-vesting retention for the ~400 scarce roles.CHRO
Working capital peak before profitabilityMedium$205m facility committed at FID, sized separately from capex. Compress aging cycle as a standing objective.CFO
Power cost above ₹5/kWh at the chosen siteLowRound-the-clock renewable contract executed in Phase 0, before site commitment. Controllable if secured early.CFO

Pre-FID workstreams

FID in 2030 is only a real decision if the four years before it have been used. The $80m cell option premium in Exhibit 5 funds the work below.

FY2027 H1 · ~$18m

Stand up the capability

Recruit the thirty-person nucleus team. Order the 100–200 MWh pilot line. Open the Route C search for a distressed process organisation and IP package. Begin site screening against the Exhibit 9 criteria and open state incentive negotiations while we are a prospect rather than a commitment.

FY2028 · ~$32m

Pilot line operating; materials qualification begins

Pilot line commissioned and producing. First recipe iterations. Begin separator and graphite qualification cycles, which are long and cannot be compressed later. Secure the round-the-clock power contract and land option at the preferred site. Report the November 2026 China export-control outcome and its consequences for Route A. First formal gate review.

FY2029 · ~$22m

Freeze toward a buildable design

Twelve months of stable pilot production to a candidate recipe. Complete front-end engineering design. Vendor selection split by export-control exposure, with ECA financing negotiated in parallel. Contract two non-Chinese graphite sources or declare G5 unachievable. Anchor offtake terms agreed with the group storage businesses.

FY2030 · ~$8m

Decide

Recipe freeze at FID minus six months. Final gate scoring against all seven conditions. Funding structure closed including the $175m gap. Q4 FY2030: FID or release. If released, the pilot line, process IP, site option and team are retained as a standing capability or divested; they do not become a smaller cell plant by default.

Exhibit 16

Board decision calendar

WhenDecision or reportConsequence if negative
Q4 CY2026Report on China’s 10 November export-control decisionRoute A closed permanently; Route B confirmed as sole path
Q1 FY2027Approve option budget; hire nucleus team; order pilot linePhase 2 lapses; capital returns to the group
Quarterly from FY2027Gate scorecard against all seven conditionsInformational; no automatic action
FY2028 Q4First formal gate review; pilot line performanceReduce option spend to site and team only
FY2029 Q4Graphite sourcing and G5 achievability determinationG5 declared unachievable; release the option early
FY2030 Q4FID or releaseReserve returns to the group for redeployment or distribution
FY2033 H2Block 1 start of productionPost-FID kill criteria apply: halt blocks 3–4 if block 1 scrap exceeds 45% at month 12
The last row matters as much as the FID row. A staged build means commitment is not fully irreversible until block 3 equipment is ordered, and the board should hold an explicit stop point there rather than treating FID as the last decision.

The discipline that makes a gated plan work

The failure mode for a gated plan is that the gates soften as sunk pre-FID cost accumulates. $80m spent over four years creates real pressure to proceed. The board should record now, while nothing is committed, that pre-FID expenditure is explicitly not a reason to proceed at FID, and that G1 and G5 are not waivable by management. The option is worth having only if we are genuinely willing to let it expire.

Appendix 17

Uncertainties and assumptions

Exhibit 17

Principal uncertainties and their bearing on the decision

Ordered by how much each moves the cell-plant NPV. The top three are outside the group’s control.

VariableBearBaseBullNPV swingControl
Chinese LFP cell price path, per year−9%−3%+2%$1,220mNone
Effective import protection5%7%25%$540mNone
Incentive package, NPV per kWh$0$0$18$430mLow
Conversion cost at maturity, $/kWh$18$14$10$290mHigh
Steady-state utilisation62%85%92%$260mMedium
Capex intensity, $m per GWh$95$80$70$230mMedium
India cell demand in 2032, GWh90160260Via utilisationNone
The three variables with the largest influence on the outcome are the three we cannot influence. That is the structural objection to this investment, independent of any particular number in this report.

Assumptions register

What we would need to be wrong about

For this recommendation to be wrong, three things would need to hold simultaneously: India reverses a decade of revealed preference and builds a durable tariff wall around cells; Chinese LFP prices stop falling; and technology access on commercial terms reopens. Any one alone is insufficient — Exhibit 3 shows that protection without cost competitiveness still destroys value, and Exhibit 4 shows that cost competitiveness without a price floor does the same.

We are not arguing that India should not manufacture cells, nor that this group will never manufacture cells. We are arguing that the returns available to this entrant at this moment are poor and the risks largely uncontrollable, that the same strategic position can be built more cheaply and more reversibly from adjacent links in the chain, and that the option to change our minds is worth about $80m — roughly one-tenth of what it would cost to be wrong in the other direction.

Appendix 18

Methodology

All financial results in this report are outputs of a single model built for this engagement. They are not third-party estimates. The specification is set out here so the board can interrogate or re-run it.

Cell plant model

Portfolio model

Phase 2 engineering estimates

Limitations

Appendix 19

Exhibit index and sources

Exhibits

  1. Exhibit 1The two strategies, head to head
  2. Exhibit 2Cell plant scenario results, project level
  3. Exhibit 3NPV across protection and conversion cost
  4. Exhibit 4Sensitivity to the Chinese cell price path
  5. Exhibit 5Recommended capital allocation
  6. Exhibit 6The seven gates and current status
  7. Exhibit 7Technology and licensor route options
  8. Exhibit 8What the technology-sovereignty requirement costs
  9. Exhibit 9Site selection criteria
  10. Exhibit 10Capital cost by system, 20 GWh
  11. Exhibit 11Draw schedule and commissioning milestones
  12. Exhibit 12Production ramp, yield and conversion cost
  13. Exhibit 13Materials chain and sourcing strategy
  14. Exhibit 14Phase 2 sources and requirement
  15. Exhibit 15Phase 2 risk register
  16. Exhibit 16Board decision calendar
  17. Exhibit 17Principal uncertainties

Sources

Market, policy, competitor and supply-chain facts are drawn from the sources below, current to August 2026. Financial analysis is our own per Appendix 18.